Sharing CompTIA CASP CAS-003 dumpsCompTIA CASP Course

Begin Learning Cyber Security for FREE Now!

FREE REGISTRATION
Already a Member Login Here

Home Forums Courses CompTIA CASP Course Sharing CompTIA CASP CAS-003 dumps

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  barrykruis 1 day, 18 hours ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #130564

    passcert
    Participant

    New CompTIA CASP CAS-003 exam is available as of April 2, 2018. Passcert has got the latest CompTIA CASP CAS-003 dumps for your best preparation, we ensure you can well practiced and pass your CAS-003 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner exam in your first attempt.

    Previous exam for CompTIA CASP is CAS-002, it will be retired on Oct.2.2018, so you can take either CAS-003 or CAS-002 to get your CASP certification.

    Here I will list some CompTIA CASP CAS-003 questions and answers:

    An SQL database is no longer accessible online due to a recent security breach. An investigation reveals that unauthorized access to the database was possible due to an SQL injection vulnerability. To prevent this type of breach in the future, which of the following security controls should be put in place before bringing the database back online? (Choose two.)
    A. Secure storage policies
    B. Browser security updates
    C. Input validation
    D. Web application firewall
    E. Secure coding standards
    F. Database activity monitoring
    Answer: C,F

    A company has entered into a business agreement with a business partner for managed human resources services. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has been asked to provide documentation that is required to set up a business-to-business VPN between the two organizations. Which of the following is required in this scenario?
    A. ISA
    B. BIA
    C. SLA
    D. RA
    Answer: C

    A penetration tester has been contracted to conduct a physical assessment of a site. Which of the following is the MOST plausible method of social engineering to be conducted during this engagement?
    A. Randomly calling customer employees and posing as a help desk technician requiring user password to resolve issues
    B. Posing as a copier service technician and indicating the equipment had “phoned home” to alert the technician for a service call
    C. Simulating an illness while at a client location for a sales call and then recovering once listening devices are installed
    D. Obtaining fake government credentials and impersonating law enforcement to gain access to a company facility
    Answer: A

    A security engineer is designing a system in which offshore, outsourced staff can push code from the development environment to the production environment securely. The security engineer is concerned with data loss, while the business does not want to slow down its development process. Which of the following solutions BEST balances security requirements with business need?
    A. Set up a VDI environment that prevents copying and pasting to the local workstations of outsourced staff members
    B. Install a client-side VPN on the staff laptops and limit access to the development network
    C. Create an IPSec VPN tunnel from the development network to the office of the outsourced staff
    D. Use online collaboration tools to initiate workstation-sharing sessions with local staff who have access to the development network
    Answer: D

    A systems security engineer is assisting an organization’s market survey team in reviewing requirements for an upcoming acquisition of mobile devices. The engineer expresses concerns to the survey team about a particular class of devices that uses a separate SoC for baseband radio I/O. For which of the following reasons is the engineer concerned?
    A. These devices can communicate over networks older than HSPA+ and LTE standards, exposing device communications to poor encryptions routines
    B. The organization will be unable to restrict the use of NFC, electromagnetic induction, and Bluetooth technologies
    C. The associated firmware is more likely to remain out of date and potentially vulnerable
    D. The manufacturers of the baseband radios are unable to enforce mandatory access controls within their driver set
    Answer: B

    During a security assessment, an organization is advised of inadequate control over network segmentation. The assessor explains that the organization’s reliance on VLANs to segment traffic is insufficient to provide segmentation based on regulatory standards. Which of the following should the organization consider implementing along with VLANs to provide a greater level of segmentation?
    A. Air gaps
    B. Access control lists
    C. Spanning tree protocol
    D. Network virtualization
    E. Elastic load balancing
    Answer: D

    An organization has employed the services of an auditing firm to perform a gap assessment in preparation for an upcoming audit. As part of the gap assessment, the auditor supporting the assessment recommends the organization engage with other industry partners to share information about emerging attacks to organizations in the industry in which the organization functions. Which of the following types of information could be drawn from such participation?
    A. Threat modeling
    B. Risk assessment
    C. Vulnerability data
    D. Threat intelligence
    E. Risk metrics
    F. Exploit frameworks
    Answer: F

    A recent penetration test identified that a web server has a major vulnerability. The web server hosts a critical shipping application for the company and requires 99.99% availability. Attempts to fix the vulnerability would likely break the application. The shipping application is due to be replaced in the next three months. Which of the following would BEST secure the web server until the replacement web server is ready?
    A. Patch management
    B. Antivirus
    C. Application firewall
    D. Spam filters
    E. HIDS
    Answer: E

    To prepare for an upcoming audit, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) asks for all 1200 vulnerabilities on production servers to be remediated. The security engineer must determine which vulnerabilities represent real threats that can be exploited so resources can be prioritized to migrate the most dangerous risks. The CISO wants the security engineer to act in the same manner as would an external threat, while using vulnerability scan results to prioritize any actions. Which of the following approaches is described?
    A. Blue team
    B. Red team
    C. Black box
    D. White team
    Answer: C

    A security analyst is reviewing the corporate MDM settings and notices some disabled settings, which consequently permit users to download programs from untrusted developers and manually install them. After some conversations, it is confirmed that these settings were disabled to support the internal development of mobile applications. The security analyst is now recommending that developers and testers have a separate device profile allowing this, and that the rest of the organization’s users do not have the ability to manually download and install untrusted applications. Which of the following settings should be toggled to achieve the goal? (Choose two.)
    A. OTA updates
    B. Remote wiping
    C. Side loading
    D. Sandboxing
    E. Containerization
    F. Signed applications
    Answer: E,F

    A security incident responder discovers an attacker has gained access to a network and has overwritten key system files with backdoor software. The server was reimaged and patched offline. Which of the following tools should be implemented to detect similar attacks?
    A. Vulnerability scanner
    B. TPM
    C. Host-based firewall
    D. File integrity monitor
    E. NIPS
    Answer: C,D

    To get CompTIA CASP CAS-003 full version , pls download from https://www.passcert.com/CAS-003.html

    #133634

    barrykruis
    Participant

    Real questions

    #133635

    barrykruis
    Participant

    how many questions in your dumps?

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Our Revolution

We believe Cyber Security training should be free, for everyone, FOREVER. Everyone, everywhere, deserves the OPPORTUNITY to learn, begin and grow a career in this fascinating field. Therefore, Cybrary is a free community where people, companies and training come together to give everyone the ability to collaborate in an open source way that is revolutionizing the cyber security educational experience.

Cybrary On The Go

Get the Cybrary app for Android for online and offline viewing of our lessons.

Get it on Google Play
 

Support Cybrary

Donate Here to Get This Month's Donor Badge

 
Skip to toolbar

We recommend always using caution when following any link

Are you sure you want to continue?

Continue
Cancel